DS Achieve Privacy policy

Introduction

Your information is very important to us and we look after your information carefully in line with data protection and privacy laws. We've set out below more detail on those laws and on what information we collect about you and how we use that information.

Please do read this policy and our cookie policy so you know what we are doing with your information.

By accessing and using our services, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy and to our cookie policy. 

We may update this privacy policy and our cookie policy from time to time and will post any changes on our website so it's a good idea to come back and read through them again, from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018. 

The rights of individuals are protected by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA") up to and including 24 May 2018, and from 25 May 2018 by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"). These impose restrictions and controls over the way that DS Achieve collects and uses personal data.

What is personal data?

"Personal data" is information relating to a living individual where the individual can be identified from the data, or the individual can be identified from that data combined with other information held by us (or likely to come into our possession).

This might include a name, address, telephone number, email address or photograph. It could also include identifiers such as an identification number

What is sensitive personal data?

"Sensitive personal data" is data which includes more sensitive/personal information about an individual.

This might include information relating to an individual's racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, religion, or criminal offences.

What services does this policy cover?

Our services include (without limitation) provision of educational services to children and young people, training services to parents and professionals, social activities, social events, parent support networks and meetings, provision of information about DS Achieve, audio visual content, text, photographs, advertising and other services which we may offer at or via the website at www.DSAchieve.org (the "Services"). This policy covers all the Services and any reference to "you" or "your", means you as user of our Services. This policy applies to the collection and use of your information by us and parties that we authorise (such as our suppliers and sub-contractors) .

What information do we collect?

What information we collect about you depends which of our Services you are using. The information that we may collect includes:

  • your name, address, postcode, email address, date of birth, gender and/or ethnicity;

  • information about your use of our Services including details of the content you viewed on our website or social media sites (including Facebook), how long you stayed and on which pages, and your navigation around the website;

  • your written conversations with anyone acting on behalf of DS Achieve, in person or via our website or email;

  • other data to ensure and check compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law.

The DPA and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with those laws.

When and how do we collect information?

We (or our authorised third parties) may collect information about you:

  • when you register for Services, including (without limitation) when you complete a written form stating that you would like further information about our services, when you register on our website and/ or when you request support via our website or social media sites (including Facebook);

  • when you contact us with an enquiry or other feedback;

  • in monitoring your use of the Services including (without limitation) communications sent by you via the Services;

  • when we are checking compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law;

  • through the use of "cookies" and/or other devices. For full details, see our cookie policy and the section entitled "Cookies and similar devices" below;

  • when you disclose your personal information to us or otherwise through the Services at any other point;

  • from third party suppliers who have confirmed to us that they are authorised to pass your information to us in accordance with your legal rights.

We may also combine information that you provide on one Service with information collected from other Services and/or with information that is publicly available or that we receive from other reputable sources. All information will be stored and used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Cookies and similar devices

In addition, in common with many other online services, we and our authorised third parties may use "cookies" and/or other tools to store and sometimes track information about you. For more details about what cookies are, the cookies that we use and how to disable them, please see our cookie policy.

How will you use my information?

Your information may be used by us and our authorised third parties to:

  • assist in and administer the provision of Services to you;

  • monitor, develop and improve the Services and/or your experience;

  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you;

  • investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Use or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you;

  • contact you with service messages.

Will I be sent marketing messages?

Generally, we will only send you information about our Services if you indicate that you wish to receive such messages (e.g. by "opting-in" by ticking a tick box). Where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so, we may send you information by email, telephone (including SMS and MMS), mail or other methods of communication.

To stop receiving marketing communications from us, you can use the 'unsubscribe', 'stop' or similar facility contained in any such communication or you can email us at the email address set out in "Contact us" below, stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us.

We do not pass or sell your personal information to third parties for any other purpose than as set out in this privacy policy. Unless you have given us your consent to pass your details to a third party, any marketing referred to in this section is conducted by us on our own behalf or on behalf of third parties to whom we have not given any access to your data.

Do you share my information?

We may pass information about you to other parties as follows:

  • to third parties authorised by us and acting on our behalf such as our employees, contractors, suppliers and/or agents including without limitation our teams to administer the Services provided to you by us now or in the future;

  • where we have your consent to do so, for marketing communications (see section on "Marketing Communications" above);

  • as part of general statistical information about the Services' user base, traffic volumes and related matters. These details will not include information personally identifying you;

  • to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or suspected breach of the Terms of Use and or the breach of other terms and conditions or otherwise where required by law or where we suspect harm or potential harm to others. We will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or location of or any other information about anyone breaching any relevant terms and conditions or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We shall not be obliged to give you any further notice of this.

Please note this policy does not cover companies, services or applications that we do not own or control, or people that we do not employ or manage, including (without limitation) third party websites or applications/widgets (e.g. from "social media" platforms such as Facebook or Twitter) which we link to or offer via our Services, nor does it cover advertisers.

Also, it does not cover certain pages and services provided via our Services which are hosted, managed and operated by other parties. These services, applications and third parties may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use, which we recommend you read before using any such services. These third parties and services are wholly independent of us and are solely responsible for all aspects of their relationship with you and any use you may make of such services.

Are my details safe?

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  Please always think carefully before disclosing information to other users or otherwise making your information publicly available. It is important that you are aware that any information you disclose to another user may then be disclosed by that user. We have no responsibility or control over the contents of communications made between users of our Services.

How can I change my details?

If you wish to update your details then please contact us (see "Contact Us" section below). You should please make sure that you update your details as soon as possible with all relevant changes.

Contact us

You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at info@dsachieve.org

Version 1.0 21st May 2018